Embed Size (px)
[…] irreparable impacts on affected waters before necessary controls are applied. Federal and state
implementing regulations allow a permitting agency to extend the deadline for compliance with
new water quality requirements pursuant to a “compliance schedule” only in limited
circumstances and subject to prescribed conditions.
77. First, as relevant here, a compliance schedule is permissible only if the permitting
agency rationally determines that delayed compliance is “appropriate” and the schedule
established will “require compliance as soon as possible.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.47(a)(1); Mont.
Admin. R. 17.30.1350(1)(a).
30
78. Second, for new sources or new dischargers, a compliance schedule may be
granted “only when necessary to allow a reasonable opportunity to attain compliance with
requirements issued or revised after commencement of construction but less than three years
before commencement of the relevant discharge.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.47(a)(2); Mont. Admin. R.
17.30.1350(1)(b).
79. Third, any compliance schedule lasting more than one year must include a series
of interim requirements and deadlines for meeting the interim requirements. 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.47(a)(3); Mont. Admin.