Embed Size (px)
[…] proposed project that would result in no degradation;
(b) the proposed project will result in important economic or social
development and that the benefit of the development exceeds the
costs to society of allowing degradation of high-quality waters;
(c) existing and anticipated use[s] of state waters will be fully
protected; and
(d) the least degrading water quality protection practices
determined by the department to be economically,
environmentally, and technologically feasible will be fully
implemented by the applicant prior to and during the proposed
activity.
Mont. Code Ann. § 75-5-303(3). See also 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2)(ii) (directing that state
permitting agency may authorize degradation of high-quality waters only if it determines, “after
an analysis of alternatives, that such a lowering [of water quality] is necessary to accommodate
important economic or social development in the area …”).
36. DEQ may forego nondegradation review only if it rationally determines that the
discharges at issue will have only “nonsignificant” impacts on water quality. See Mont. Code
Ann. §§ 75-5-301(5)(c), 75-5-303(2); Mont. Admin. R. 17.30.715.
14
C. Compliance Schedules