• Upload
[…] If a request to review the case file is received, remove the envelope(s) from the case file.

6. An individual seeking to view the sealed envelope(s) must secure a court order giving him/her access.

7. When the case is closed, maintain the confidentiality of the pleadings.

Quick Reference File, date, initial Mark envelope CONFIDENTIAL Mark envelope CONFIDENTIAL

Page 89: KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS' MANUAL · KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS' MANUAL June 29, 2017 Written and Edited by: Office of Legal Services Administrative Office of the Courts 1001

CITATIONS

89

CITATIONS

KRS 431.450

District Court

The circuit clerk has a statutory duty to "maintain a system of accountability for all citations issued ... to assure that citations are not wrongfully destroyed, tampered with, or otherwise compromised in any manner." KRS 431.450(3).

➢ eCitation

➢ Transmittal Log

➢ Pre-payable Citations

➢ Court Appearance Citations

➢ Fish/Wildlife Citations

➢ Court Costs, Fees, and Fines

➢ DUI Citations

➢ CDL Citations

➢ Motor Carrier Citations

eCitation