Embed Size (px)
[…] CHR FOLLOW-UP RESPONSE, JANUARY 1996
The regulation regarding the withholding of payments has been provided. Areport of escrow activity as of November 30, 1995, has been provided.
Staff Follow-up Response, January 1996
The Medicaid study revealed the DMS practice of retaining checks for providerswho had questionable activity regarding their account. Program Reviewquestioned the need to obligate state and federal funds by retaininguncashed/unissued checks or escrowing funds. CFR 433.40 (c) states, "If acheck remains uncashed beyond a period of 180 days from the date it wasissued; i.e., the date of the check, it will no longer be regarded as an allowableprogram expenditure."
The Medicaid study in 1993 identified checks being held for 11 months. ThePW Escrow Provider Report of December 19, 1995, cited 35 checks and/orfunds being held since 1994. No dollar amounts were available, since the fiscalagent is unable to retrieve this data.
xviii