Embed Size (px)
[…] The regulation regarding the withholding of payments has been provided
as Enclosure 4 (see section 8 of the regulation). A report of escrow activity as of
November 30, 1995, has been provided as Enclosure 6. The dollar amounts will
be forwarded as soon as it is available from the UNISYS system.
Staff Follow-up Response, January 1996
The Medicaid study revealed the DMS practice of retaining checks for
providers whose account activity was questionable. Program Review
questioned the need to obligate state and federal funds by retaining
uncashed/unissued checks or escrowing funds. As CFR 433.40 (c) provides, "If
a check remains uncashed beyond a period of 180 days from the date it was
issued; i.e., the date of the check, it will no longer be regarded as an allowable
program expenditure."
The 1993 Medicaid study identified checks being held for 11 months.
The PW escrow provider report of December 19, 1995, cited 35 checks and/or
funds being held since 1994. No dollar amounts were available because the
fiscal agent was unable to retrieve this data.
35