Kern County Assessment Practices Survey
[…] This included cases when the exemption was granted on real property leased by claimants but owned by for-profit entities, when only the personal property owned by the claimant qualified for the exemption. We also found one instance when the organization claiming the exemption had undergone a name change and obtained a new OCC under the new name. The organization was granted the exemption on property held in the prior name of the organization which no longer agreed to the name on the organization's OCC.

Section 261(a) provides, in part, "…as a prerequisite to the allowance of either the veterans' or welfare exemption with respect to taxes on real property, the interest of the claimant in the property must be of record on the lien date in the office of the recorder of the county in which the

12

Page 17: Kern County Assessment Practices Survey

Kern County Assessment Practices Survey October 2020

property is located. Failure of the claimant to establish the fact of such recordation to the Assessor constitutes a waiver of the exemption." Additionally, section 254.5 states that the Assessor may not grant the welfare exemption until the claimant has been issued a valid OCC. Therefore, prior to granting the welfare exemption on real property, the Assessor must verify that the claimant owns the real property and holds a valid OCC,