Keystone Chptr, Associated Bldrs. & Contrs., Inc. v. Foley
[…] benefits component. Such a law would create the same

"disincentive" against awarding benefits, because employers would

have to pay the wage no matter what level of benefits they

provided. We do not believe ERISA preempts such basic state wage

regulation. "The States have traditionally regulated the payment

of wages," and the Supreme Court has not found "any indication

that Congress intended such far-reaching consequences" as the

preemption of this sphere of state authority. Massachusetts v.

Morash, 490 U.S. at 119. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b) (1993)

("employee welfare benefit plan" does not include "[p]ayment by

an employer of compensation on account of work performed by an

employee."). ERISA does not preempt cash wage requirements

unrelated to employee benefits, nor does it require the state to

encourage benefits contributions by reducing the minimum cash

wage where an employer makes large benefits contributions.17