Kicking the Legalese Habit: The SEC's Plain English
[…] See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. §

45.10.010 (Michie 1996); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1803.2 (West 1985 & West Supp. 1998);FLA. STAT. ANN. § 520.30 (West 1997 & West Supp. 1998); N.J. STAT. ANN. 17 N.J.S.A.§ 16C-I-C61 (West 1984 & West Supp. 1998). See generally Felsenfeld, supra note 32,at 411 (discussing statutory consumer protection). Later, the Truth in Lending Act of1969 mandated uniform disclosure for all consumer credit transactions. See Truth inLending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (1994) (requiring "meaningful disclosure of creditterms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit offersfrom different companies").

91. See Felsenfeld, supra note 32, at 411-412.92. See Louis Loss, SECURITIES REGULATION 158-66 (1st ed. 1951) (concluding that

because the average investor could not understand most prospectuses, they simplystopped reading them).