Embed Size (px)
[…] Sun
Microsystems, Inc., 520 F. Supp. 2d 388, 406 (D. Conn. 2007) (plaintiff was not owed “wages”
since defendants were not obligated to pay commissions unless certain conditions were met).
Case 1:10-cv-00876-BMC Document 243 Filed 02/10/12 Page 68 of 86 PageID #: 5983
- 58 - KL3 2864401.1
Colorado: Under the Colorado Wage Claim Act (“CWCA”), “No amount is
considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable,
at which time such amount shall be payable to the employee pursuant to this article.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 8-4-101(8)(a)(I); see also § 8-4-101(8)(a)(II) (definition of wage includes “commissions
earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any agreement between
an employer and employee”). Thus, the CWCA is inapplicable where commissions are not fully
earned pursuant to an agreement between the employer and the employee. Barnes v. Van
Schaack Mortg., 787 P.2d 207, 210 (Colo. App. 1990). To determine whether compensation,