Embed Size (px)
[…] In evaluating whether
a commission is a wage, courts applying Indiana law consider an employer’s commission policy.
See id. at 4 (relying on employer’s “commission program” in determining that the commissions
sought were not wages); Helmuth v. Distance Learning Sys. Ind., 837 N.E. 2d 1085, 1091 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2005) (affirming finding that wages were not earned where the employer “informed its
employees when they were hired of the chargeback policy”).
Minnesota: Plaintiffs incorrectly assert their Minnesota Illegal Deduction Claim under
Minn. Stat. § 177.24 and Minn. R. 5200.0090. Compl. ¶ 437. By their terms, however, section
177.24 and Rule 5200.0090, which is promulgated under section 177.24, apply only to
deductions “which when subtracted from wages would reduce the wages below the minimum
wage.” Minn. Stat. § 177.24. Because the Illegal Deductions Claim is based on plaintiffs’
contention that adjustments for call-backs are illegal without regard to whether they result in
payments below the minimum wage, Section 177.24 is inapplicable. Consequently, summary