Embed Size (px)
[…] 2010 WL 3613983 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 8, 2010) (deductions for ‘“drive aways’ . . . and ‘charge
backs’” would have been permissible if they were made with the employee’s written consent);
Kim v. Citigroup, Inc., 856 N.E.2d 639, 646 (Ill. App. Ct. 2006) (denying employees’ motion for
summary judgment because deductions made under employer’s capital accumulation plan were
made “pursuant to a valid wage deduction order with plaintiff’s express written consent, which
was voluntarily given”).
Minnesota: Commission adjustments for call-backs are permitted under two separate
provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.79, which governs deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft
or damages. First, Section 181.79(c)(2) expressly states that the statute’s prohibition on wage
deductions does not apply to “any rules established by an employer for employees who are
commissioned salespeople, where the rules are used for purposes of discipline, by fine or
otherwise, in cases where errors or omissions in performing their duties exist.” § 181.79(c)(2)
(emphasis added). Thus, deductions from commissioned employees’ wages are entirely
permissible where, as here, “unsatisfactory performance [is] the motivating factor behind the
deduction.” Sparrow v. Mills Auto Enterprises, Inc., No. A11-18, 2011 WL 3557850, at *3
(Minn. App.