• Upload
[…] 17. FDA regulations also require that “a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is

an imitation of another food unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the

Page 6: KRISTEN G. SIMPLICIO (State Bar No. 263291)Ghirardelli’s Position In The Marketplace 10. Ghirardelli is a manufacturer and marketer of premium chocolate products. 11. Claiming to

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-5- Second Amended Class Action Complaint

word ‘imitation’ and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated.” 21 C.F.R.

§ 101.3(e). There is an exception to this rule if the substituting food that resembles another food

(i) “is not nutritionally inferior to the food for which it substitutes and which it resembles,”

(ii) complies with the provisions of [21 C.F.R.] § 102.5 of this chapter” [see above] and “is not

false or misleading.” Id. § 101.3(e)(2).

18. The FDA has also adopted standards of identify for “chocolate” and “white

chocolate.”