Embed Size (px)
[…] intervene if the required words [e.g., “naturally flavored” or “artificially flavored”] are in such
relationship with the trademark or brand as to be clearly related to the characterizing flavor.” Id.
§101.22(i)(3)(1).
17. FDA regulations also require that “a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is
an imitation of another food unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-5- Second Amended Class Action Complaint
word ‘imitation’ and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.3(e). There is an exception to this rule if the substituting food that resembles another food
(i) “is not nutritionally inferior to the food for which it substitutes and which it resembles,”
(ii) complies with the provisions of [21 C.F.R.] § 102.5 of this chapter” [see above] and “is not
false or misleading.” Id. § 101.3(e)(2).
18. The FDA has also adopted standards of identify for “chocolate” and “white
chocolate.”