Embed Size (px)
[…] Classic White (“Fake White Chocolate Chips”) even though they contain no chocolate, white
chocolate or cocoa butter.
Regulations Governing Labeling Of Chocolate And White Chocolate
15. The United States Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) has issued regulations
requiring that a food label “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as
possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients,” that it “not
be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within
the same name.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a). The label also must “include a statement of the presence or
absence of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) and/or the need for the user to add
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4- Second Amended Class Action Complaint
any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when the presence or absence of such
ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance
or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression
that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present when it is not, and consumers may otherwise be
misled about the presence or absence of the ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food.” Id. §
102.5(c). Such statement must be in boldface print of sufficient size on the front display panel.
Id.
16. The FDA regulations further provide that “If the label, labeling, or advertising of a
food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable