301. "Where a special finding of facts is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls, and the court shall give judgment accordingly." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-202; N.C. Gen. Stat. § IA-1, Rule 49. A conviction is unlawful if the jury did not find each element of the crime was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. As the jury specifically found that Mr. Green did not shoot Mr. Jordan, a key element of the crime was never proven to the jury.

302. Newly Discovered Evidence

a. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1419( e), a defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence must prove "by clear and convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." Mr. Green has presented the following newly discovered evidence:

1. Analyst Jennifer Elwell's new opinion that under current scientific standards and lab policy, she would not be able to give her opinion that the substance in the victim's car was blood, as she did at the time of trial;

n.