.5 Letter from Consumer Federation of America, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission,MB Docket No. 07-57 (May 7, 2008) (filed on behalf of the Consumer Federation of America, Consumers Union, andFree Press).

7 See Exhibit I attached hereto.

8 Establishment ofRules and Policies for the Digital Audio Radio Satellite Service in the 2310-2360 MHz FrequencyBand, Report and Order, Memorandum Opinion and Order, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 12 FCC Red5754, para. 103 (1997).

9 fd. at para. 106.

10 47 C.F.R. § 25.144(a)(3)(ii) (an applicant must "[c]ertify that its satellite DARS system includes a receiver that willpermit end users to access all licensed satellite DARS systems that are operational or under construction ... ") (emphasisadded).

..

Page 5: L-Sh&Pd~:O · 20006. Individuals who have executed the required Acknowledgment ofConfidentiality should contact Benjamin D. Arden at 202.293.8135 to coordinate access. Please contact

May 27, 2008Page 4

REDACTED- FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION

WILLIAMS MULLEN