Embed Size (px)
[…] neighborhood stabilization efforts—that is, “until they are tracked down by diligent investigators” and
forced to comply with the law.106 New York’s “zombie law” (RPAPL § 1308) is specifically designed
to address this issue. The statute imposes a duty to inspect, secure, and maintain vacant and abandoned
properties on negligent mortgagees, banks, and other potentially deep-pocketed interest holders.
Properties left to deteriorate in a state of ownership limbo are referred to as “zombies,” hence the
name and purpose of § 1308. Failure to comply renders the interest holders liable for civil penalties
up to $500 for each day in violation. Furthermore, “the municipality in which such residential real
property is located, shall have the right to enforce the obligations.”107
But the Zombie Law and other legislation targeting negligent actors must be tied to a proactive
enforcement program. As one VPRN study argues, “all effective enforcement programs have a legal