Funding appropriated to the Law Institute is used for research and clerical assistance, which is made “in the payment of nominal honoraria,” or in the form of gratuity.147

Furthermore, the Louisiana legislature amended less than ten Civil Code articles in 2017 and less than fifteen in 2016.148 At this rate, it would take the legislature over 100 years to make the entire Civil Code gender neutral. While this calculation does not include the number of articles that have already been revised or

145. LA. STAT. ANN. § 24:203 (2017) (“The members of the council shall serve without any compensation for services as such.”). 146. LA. STAT. ANN. § 24:204 (2017). 147. See J. Denson Smith, Foreword, LA. STATE LAW INST. (Dec. 15, 1977), http://www.lsli.org/foreword. 148. Changes Effected by the 2017 Regular Session to the Civil Code, LA. STATE LEGISLATURE,