However, we need not reach this issue today.

Page 31: Lansing, Michigan Syllabus Chief Justicepublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/sct/156132_111_01.pdfMay 09, 2019  · owned by or otherwise directly available to the beneficiary

26

explicitly differentiates between the individual and the individual’s spouse. See 42 USC

1382b(e)(3)(B) (“[I]f there are any circumstances under which payment from the trust

could be made to or for the benefit of the individual (or of the individual’s spouse) . . . .”)

(emphasis added). “Where Congress includes particular language in one section of a

statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that

Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Russello