Consider, for example, an irrevocable trust that is funded with marital assets after the look-

back date. The hypothetical trust provides that the third-party trustee must not make any

distribution to the community spouse until after the Department has made a determination

on the institutionalized spouse’s eligibility (which must be made within 45 days from the

date of application, see 42 CFR 435.912). The hypothetical trust further provides that,

once an eligibility determination has been made, the trustee must immediately distribute

all property to the community spouse. See 42 USC 1396p(d)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii) (providing

that the trust rules “shall apply without regard to . . . whether the trustees have or exercise

any discretion under the trust [or] any restrictions on when or whether distributions may

be made from the trust . . . .”). Such a trust would serve as a vehicle through which assets

could be placed during the application, and then passed directly to the community spouse

once an eligibility determination is made.

The plaintiffs argue that this transfer would not trigger a divestment penalty,