of wealth without restriction, and then immediately receive financial assistance as if she

did not have it.

1 “The plaintiffs” refers to the original plaintiffs who began these proceedings.

Page 42: Lansing, Michigan Syllabus Chief Justicepublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/sct/156132_111_01.pdfMay 09, 2019  · owned by or otherwise directly available to the beneficiary

3

I. MEDICAID BACKGROUND

The federal Medicaid Assistance Program (Medicaid), enacted as Title XIX of the

Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396 et seq. (the Medicaid Act or the Act), is a program

through which the federal government shares, along with participating states, the cost of

providing financial assistance for medical services to “families with dependent children

and [to] aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient

to meet the costs of necessary medical services . . . .” 42 USC 1396-1. State participation

in the program is optional. States that do participate, however, must comply with federal

law, including those provisions set forth in 42 USC 1396p regarding “liens, adjustments