Embed Size (px)
[…] Gardner paid included the
difference between the Medicaid rate and plaintiff’s Private Pay rate,
then a viable unjust enrichment claim would have existed against
defendant. The undisputed evidence at trial established that the amount
plaintiff sought and obtained from the court, was not included in the
compensatory fine amount Richard Gardner was ordered to pay.
Richard Gardner paying the entirety of his compensatory fine in one
payment did not unjustly enrich defendant.
The Statute of Frauds precludes a claim for promissory estoppel or breach of contract based on defendant’s voicemail
ORS 41.580 is the Statute of Frauds. That statutes provides:
“(1) In the following cases the agreement is
void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party.
***
(b) an Agreement to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another;
28