Law Clerk HANDBOOK REVISED THIRD EDITION Federal Judicial Center
[…] Motions relating to third-party practice or to jurisdiction over or sufficiency of a counterclaim or cross-claim may be filed at this stage of the proceedings. They are processed in the same manner as prelim inary motions.

K. Alternative Dispute ResolutionCourts have developed several forms of court-annexed alternative dis-pute resolution (ADR) to assist parties in resolving their case. (Litigants may, of course, agree to avail themselves of private ADR programs that are not affiliated with the court.) Section 651(b) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code directs each district court to “authorize, by local rule . . . the use of alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions, including adversary proceedings in bankruptcy.”

Some ADR programs may be more suitable for certain types of cases than others.