LAW ENFORCEMENT TOOLS Final Report and Evaluation Division of Child Support Enforcement Virginia Department of Social Services June 2003
[…] A law enforcement officer is defined by the Code of Virginia §9.1-101 [Title 9.1, Commonwealth Public Safety] as, ”Any full-time or part-time employee of a police department or sheriff’s office which is a part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, and who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the penal, traffic or highway laws of the Commonwealth…..” Their Board and Department was charged under §9.1-102(23) to “Adopt regulations establishing guidelines and standards for the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information and correctional status information, and the privacy, confidentiality, and security thereof necessary to implement state and federal statutes, regulations, and court orders.” Furthermore, Title 9.1 contains stipulations for the confidentiality of information, prevention of unauthorized disclosure, auditing and criminal penalties for violation of obtaining information under false pretenses and for divulging certain information (§§ 9.1-26, 9.1-130, 9.1-131, 9.1-136,