a. Did the Department consider requesting moneys from the Attorney Fees and Costs

Account to cover a portion or all of FY 2013-14 costs related to tobacco litigation (in lieu of General Fund)? Is there any legal reason not to do so? Would the Department support this approach (and if so, for what amount)?

Response: First and foremost, the Department believes that the tobacco litigation efforts should be funded from the most legitimate resources, which would be Tobacco Settlement dollars. However, there is no legal reason against using the Attorney Fees and Cost Account for this effort. C.R.S. 24-31-108(2) states, “Any moneys received by the attorney general as an award of attorney fees or costs that are not custodial moneys shall be placed in a separate attorney fees and costs account and shall be subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly for legal services provided by the department of law.”