• Upload
[…] See Proposed Permit at 31.

Page 16: Law Office of Kathryn M. Amirpashaie, PLC · 2015-08-03 · 3 INTRODUCTION I. Procedural Background – The Bruce Mansfield Plant and its Title V Permitting Bruce Mansfield consists

13

assure compliance with the permit terms and conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(c); 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A)-(B), (c)(1). Permitting authorities must take three steps to satisfy the monitoring requirements in the Part 70 regulations. First, under 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(A), permitting authorities must ensure that Title V permits contain all applicable monitoring requirements. Second, if an applicable CAA requirement contains no periodic monitoring, permitting authorities must add “periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source’s compliance with the permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B).