• Upload
[…] III. The Proposed Permit Fails to Require Adequate Monitoring to Assure Compliance with Opacity Limits

Opacity at Bruce Mansfield is limited in its Proposed Title V Permit to “[e]qual to or greater than 20% for a period or periods aggregating more than three minutes in any 1 hour” and “[e]qual to or greater than 60% at any time.” See Proposed Permit at 17. As previously discussed, the monitoring requirements in the Plant’s Title V Permit must “assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(c)(1) (requiring “compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit”) (emphasis added); see also 25 Pa. Code § 127.511(a)(2). Yet, the opacity monitoring requirements set forth in the Proposed Permit are too infrequent to ensure that potential exceedances or violations of the opacity limitations are detected, recorded, and reported as required.24 See

23