• Upload
[…] See 25 Pa. Code §§ 127.512(h), 121.1 (“applicable requirements”).

Therefore, Bruce Mansfield’s Title V Permit must include the prohibition on air pollution and set forth SO2 emissions limits and standards which actually assure compliance with the health-based NAAQS (thereby ensuring that the Permit’s terms will assure compliance with the prohibition on air pollution).15 See id. In addition, because the Pennsylvania SIP states that

13

The final Title V permit must explicitly reference the State’s prohibition of air pollution, see 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1)(i) (“The permit shall specify and reference the origin of authority for each term or condition . . .”), and also include terms that assure that the Plant does not allow pollution of the air by emitting SO2 in concentrations inimical or which may be inimical to the public health. See 35 P.S. § 4008; see also 25 Pa. Code § 121.7; 25 Pa.