Water Suppliers’ lawsuit is not feasible.

Given the conflicting and competing interests between the Willis and Wood classes and the

cross-defendants to the Public Water Suppliers’ litigation, a defendant class could never be certified

due to inadequacy of representation and notice concerns. See Simons v. Horowitz, 151 Cal. App. 3d

834, 844-45 (1984). Further, practical efficiency considerations make compulsory joinder a near

impossibility.

Where a party who is necessary to the action under section 389(a) cannot be joined to the suit,

the court must determine whether “in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among

the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 389(b).

There are four factors that the court must consider: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the

person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by