• Upload
[…] in Vermont. NBC-Universal at Appendix D, p. 177.

3. The Board’s Authority Under State Law and Regulations

While VAN agrees that the contours for the procedures governing the renewal of cable

franchises are established primarily by federal law, see 47 U.S.C. § 546, Vermont law also plays a

role. Under the Cable Act, a local franchising authority has the authority to identify local

community needs and interests and set out specific requirements in a franchise to assure that the

cable system properly serves those community needs and interests. Accordingly, 30 V.S.A. §

504(b)(1) requires the Board to ensure that an operator will designate “adequate channel capacity

and appropriate facilities for public, educational, or governmental use.” EMCO Criteria identified

in BR 8.214(B) requires the Board to consider whether “the present proposed service offerings to

customers, including the number of channels and the ability and capacity of the system to offer