• Upload
[…] any costs it incurs.

In its Motion to Amend (at 13) Comcast states that IPG upgrade costs would be considered

“operating costs” and therefore the franchise fee would exceed the 5% cap. While VAN believes

the Board is justified in requiring Comcast to absorb the cost of IPG upgrades in its bottom line

based on the evidence cited, VAN also contends that Comcast misclassifies the cost of IPG

upgrades and that these costs are appropriately classified as PEG related capital costs. VAN’s

position finds support in the Cable Act.

As the Board is well aware, under § 542, operational costs are capped at five percent (5%).

This provision states that “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable

operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross

revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.”

47 U.S.C. § 542(b). The term “franchise fee” is defined by statute as to “include[] any tax, fee, or

assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable

15 Comcast not only argues that the IPG activation will result in a $2.30 monthly surcharge to each

subscriber, Comcast Motion at 15; see also supra at 23, it also argues that the cost is a franchise-related fee.

This latter argument is now being addressed.

Page 29: LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS R. MARDEN, PLLC P HAVEN HORES …vermontaccess.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/VAN-Reply-to-Comc… · LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS R. MARDEN, PLLC 145 PINE HAVEN

VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion

to Alter or Amend Judgment

PSB Docket No. 8301

March 22, 2017

Page 26 of 31

operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such.” 47 U.S.C. §

542(g)(1).

The statute also sets forth explicit exclusions from the definition of “franchise fee.”

Among them are any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability, “capital costs which are

required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or

governmental access facilities,” and “requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or

enforcing of the franchise, including payments for bonds, security funds, letters of credit,

insurance, indemnification, penalties, or liquidated damages.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A), (C) and

(D).