• Upload
[…] the prohibitive cost of bringing a case before the Board, has had a chilling effect upon Vermont

AMO pursuit of these compliance issues in 2008 and subsequent years.

Davitian Supplemental Testimony at P.30. Line 26 to P.31, Line 12.

Page 16: LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS R. MARDEN, PLLC P HAVEN HORES …vermontaccess.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/VAN-Reply-to-Comc… · LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS R. MARDEN, PLLC 145 PINE HAVEN

VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion

to Alter or Amend Judgment

PSB Docket No. 8301

March 22, 2017

Page 13 of 31

assessment of community needs. First, in accordance with 47 U.S.C 541(a)(4)(B), the Board is

entitled to condition the CPG so that it has “adequate assurance that [Comcast] will provide

adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial

support.” In its Docket 8301 Order, the Board determined that the operator has failed to meet

specific CPG conditions, has a pattern of not responding or denying AMO requests for services,

and that AMOs have been uniquely unsuccessful in negotiating contract terms which address