• Upload
[…] VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion

to Alter or Amend Judgment

PSB Docket No. 8301

March 22, 2017

Page 6 of 31

546(d).3

Comcast contends that “only one of [the § 546(c)(1)] grounds is at issue in this proceeding

– whether Comcast’s CPG Renewal Proposal was reasonable to meet the community’s cable-

related needs and interests taking into account the costs of meeting those needs and interests,”

Comcast Motion at 6. VAN disagrees with this and contends that the Board has basis to modify

Comcast’s CPG proposal pursuant to both § 546(c)(1)(D) and § 546(c)(1)(A) which requires

Comcast to have “substantially complied with the material terms of the existing franchise and

with applicable law.”4 In short, and as detailed below, see, e.g., infra at 11-13, the evidence

entered on the record is replete with examples of Comcast’s noncompliance with material terms

of its existing, Docket 7077 PEG-related obligations and this evidence was recognized by the

Board.