X. Joinder of Partiesa. Rule: An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. Supposed to reduce

the risk that the D may later have to respond to a second suit brought by the real party in interest who actually had the legal right to enforce the claim. When the real part in interest is not named as the P, the person who is suing is the “nominal party.” FRCP 17(a)

b. Assignments. A claim can be assigned to someone by some operation of the law and that new person is now the real party in interest. Use of assignment to create diversity jurisdiction is regulated by § 1359, which bars jurisdiction “in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.”

c. Permissive Joinder: FRCP 20(a): Authorizes permissive joinder of parties, so long as satisfy two tests:

i. Single transaction or occurrence: Their claims for relief must arise from a single “transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences;” and

ii.