• Upload
[…] Ultimately, make sure your insurance does not lapse and that you are insured every time you are driving your vehicle. California law provides harsh punishments to uninsured motorists harmed through no fault of their own.

Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist CoverageThe second scenario that I see repeated all too often is as follows:

“What do you mean the other driver only has $15,000.00 of insurance!? That doesn’t even cover my medical bills.”

As a plaintiff’s personal injury attorney, two frustrating circumstances arise with reg-ularity.

Civil Code Section 3333.4 (“Prop 213”)

“True I didn’t have insurance, but I didn’t cause the accident, why does that matter?” It matters because of Proposition 213. This sec-tion states, in part:

“…in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuni-ary damages if… the injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured.” (Civil Code section 3333.4, emphasis added.)

A third-party caused the accident but, because you were not insured, you may not recover for pain, suffering, physical impair-ment, and/or disfigurement.