Embed Size (px)
[…] 44

Though the district court recognized that “failure to count

out-of-precinct provisional ballots will have a disproportionate

effect on [African American] voters,” it held that such an

effect “will be minimal.” Id. Setting aside the basic truth

that even one disenfranchised voter—let alone several thousand—

is too many, what matters for purposes of Section 2 is not how

many minority voters are being denied equal electoral

opportunities but simply that “any” minority voter is being

denied equal electoral opportunities. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a)

(forbidding any “standard, practice, or procedure” that

interacts with social and historical conditions and thereby

“results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen

of the United States to vote on account of race or color”)

(emphasis added).

Eighth and finally, the district court rationalized

election administration changes that disproportionately affected

minority voters on the pretext of procedural inertia and under-

resourcing. For example, in evaluating Plaintiffs’ Section 2