Embed Size (px)
[…] presidential elections of 2008 and 2012, over 70% of African

American voters used early voting compared to just over 50% of

white voters.

D. Poll Observers and Challengers

North Carolina law permits the chair of each political

party in every county to “designate two observers to attend each

voting place at each primary and election.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

163-45(a). House Bill 589 allows the chair of each county party

to “designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents

of that county who may attend any voting place in that county.”

2013 N.C. Sess. Law 381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §

163-45(a)). “Not more than two observers from the same

political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at

any time, except that in addition one of the at-large observers

from each party may also be in the voting enclosure.” Id. The

list of at-large observers must be “provided by the county

Case: 2:13-cv-00953-MHW-TPK Doc #: 254-1 Filed: 10/01/14 Page: 19 of 69 PAGEID #: 6910

20