Embed Size (px)
[…] injunction analysis: whether Plaintiffs are likely to suffer

irreparable harm; whether the injunction is in the public

interest; and finally, whether the balance of hardships tips in

Plaintiffs’ favor.

Case: 2:13-cv-00953-MHW-TPK Doc #: 254-1 Filed: 10/01/14 Page: 28 of 69 PAGEID #: 6919

29

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits on Section 2

Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act forbids any “standard,

practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement

of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on

account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) (formerly

codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a)). “A violation of subsection

(a) is established if, based on the totality of circumstances,

it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination

or election in the State or political subdivision are not

equally open to participation by” citizens of protected races

“in that [they] have less opportunity than other members of the

electorate to participate in the political process and to elect

representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b).

With Section 2, Congress effectuated a “permanent,