The DVA regulations contain provisions that encourage stability of ratings including limitations on reexaminations.60

However, the U.S. system does not attempt to provide a full and

56 See, e.g., Benefits Delivery at Discharge, Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, http://benefits. va.gov/PREDISCHARGE/claims-pre-discharge-benefits-delivery-at-discharge.asp (last updated Mar. 7, 2013). 57 Id. 58 See MoD 2010 Review, supra note 8, at 11. 59 Id. 60 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(b)(2) (2012) (describing circumstances where no periodic reexaminations will be scheduled); id. § 3.344(a) (“Rating agencies will handle cases affected by change of medical findings or diagnosis, so as to produce the greatest degree of stability of disability evaluations consistent with the laws and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations governing disability compensation and pension.”).

Page 13: LEARNING FROM AN ALLY: CAN AMERICAN VETERANS BENEFIT …€¦ · The United States (U.S.) and the United Kingdom (U.K.) share a common political and military history relating back

92

Veterans Law Review [Vol. 6: 2014]