Although an American veteran with certain types of injuries may

a veteran suffers no actual economic impact of a disability, the law is based on a determination that the particular condition would have that level of economic impact on average. 85 See Bagwell v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 337, 338 (1996) (finding that the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans Court) lacked authority to adjust the schedule of ratings in individual cases to award damages for “pain and suffering”). 86 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience.”). 87 38 U.S.C. § 546. 88 See IOM Report, supra note 3, at 102. For a history of the Rating Schedule, see id. at 93-102. 89 U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, GAO-12-846, VA Disability Compensation: Actions Needed to Address Hurdles Facing Program Modernization 7-15 (2012) [hereinafter U.S. Gov’t