Generally, under both compensation schemes, a claimant who disagrees with the decision of the adjudicating agency may request reconsideration by the agency.35 The agency will

28 See 38 U.S.C. § 301 (establishing the Department of Veterans Affairs). 29 AFPCA 2004, §1 (authorizing the Secretary of State to establish schemes to provide benefits in respect of a person’s service in the armed forces); AFCS Order, art. 2 (establishing that the “Veterans Agency” means “an office designated by the Secretary of State for the purpose of receiving and determining applications for benefit”). 30 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (placing burden on claimant to present and support a claim for benefits); MoD Policy Statement, supra note 27, at 3. 31 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.”). 32 Id.; Ferguson v. Principi, 273 F.3d 1072, 1076 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (explaining that the doctrine only applies when there is “an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 33 AFCS Order, art. 51. 34 See, e.g., Sec’y of State for Def. v.