the agency of original jurisdiction can close the case.112 A final agency of original jurisdiction or BVA decision is subject to revision only on the basis of clear and unmistakable error or if new and material evidence is submitted to reopen the claim.113 The date of any award granted on the basis of new and material evidence is generally tied to the date of receipt of the petition to reopen the claim, not the date of the original claim.114 A DVA regulation entitled “Computation of time limit” describes the method for computing the time limit for any action required during the claim process.115 Finally, although not disability compensation, claimants

107 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (2006). 108 Id. 109 Id. § 5103(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(a) (2012). 110 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (providing that the “notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination”); id. § 7105(c) (“If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final . . . .” (citation omitted)).

111 Id. § 7105(d)(3) (“The claimant will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date the statement of the case is mailed to file the formal appeal.”).

112 Id. (“The agency of original jurisdiction may close the case for failure to respond after receipt of the statement of the case . . . .”). 113 See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.105, 3.156, 20.1400. 114 Id. § 3.400(q). 115 Id. § 3.110.

Page 22: LEARNING FROM AN ALLY: CAN AMERICAN VETERANS BENEFIT …€¦ · The United States (U.S.) and the United Kingdom (U.K.) share a common political and military history relating back

101