Leaving No Child Behind: A Civil Right
[…] 117. See In re Coachella Valley Unified Sch. Dist., CPF-05-505334, at 9-10, 14 (Cal. Super. Ct. S.F. County May 25, 2007) (decision denying writ of mandate) (stating that the Department of Education has the authority to withhold funds from California if it fails to meet NCLB requirements). 118. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III) (Supp. V 2005) (requiring “valid and reliable” assessments that reasonably accommodate students, including where “practicable . . . in the language and form most likely to yield accurate data”). 119. See Zehr, State Testing Scrutinized, supra note 103 (contrasting California’s argument, that English-based ELL assessments are superior measurements, with the ELL advocates’ argument that these assessments do not reflect the content knowledge of ELLs); Posting by Mary Ann Zehr to EdWeek