Rather, by its terms, the CSA preempts inconsistent state laws only to the extent that there is a positive conflict between state and federal law such that the two laws cannot be read together.24 State and federal

23 Contrast, for example, patent law, where Congress has explicitly preempted the field, prohibiting the states from passing any laws in the area, even those that track exactly federal patent protections. See, e.g., Cover v. Hydramatic Packing Co., 83 F.3d 1390, 1393 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (“Title 35 occupies the field of patent law.”).

24 See 21 U.S.C.A. § 903 (West 2012) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority

Page 9: Legal Cannabis in the U.S.: Not Whether but How? - Law Review · 2016] Legal Cannabis in the U.S. 619 move away from marijuana prohibition is simply the first of many decisions on

2016] Legal Cannabis in the U.S. 625

laws clearly cannot be read together when it is impossible to comply with both state and federal law. However, that is not the case with regard to states simply liberalizing or removing their own marijuana prohibitions. A citizen choosing to engage in no marijuana activity in such a state is in compliance with both state and federal law; it is only if the state were to require that which the federal government forbids that compliance with both state and federal law would become impossible.25

Some courts have also read the language of the CSA to preempt state laws that merely create an impermissible obstacle to the enforcement of federal law.26 That is, even in situations where it is not impossible to comply with both sets of laws, preemption is sometimes found

of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”).

25 It is for this reason that, so far, none of the states that have implemented marijuana law reform have adopted a public distribution model.