A. Electoral Victories

Although marijuana law reform and the fight for marriage equality are often compared as examples of successful grassroots social movements,13 there is at least one fundamental difference between the

9 See id. § 841(b)(1)(A)(vii) (2016) (stating that in a case involving more than 1,000 marijuana plants a defendant “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life”).

10 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (2016) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”); id. § 846 (2016) (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”).

11 See Sam Kamin & Eli Wald, Marijuana Lawyers: Outlaws or Crusaders?, 91 OR. L. REV. 869, 871 (2013) (“Even in those states decriminalizing marijuana, every sale of marijuana, every plant that is grown, is a serious violation of federal law.