Assessing Revolutionary and Insurgent Strategies LEGAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE STATUS OF PERSONS IN RESISTANCE United States Army Special Operations Command
[…] The Vietnam War influenced the creation of the WPR as Congress was concerned about the use of resolutions, such as the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, to justify extended hostilities with no sunset clause.g Despite congressional authorization of the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, there was a perception that the exec-utive was asserting more authority over the decision to send armed forces abroad than was intended under the Constitution and that, left unchecked, such authority would lead to US engagement in future hos-tilities without clear objectives or definitive time lines.

f Moreover, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(c) states that “the ‘introduction of United States Armed Forces’ includes the assignment of member [sic] of such armed forces to command, coor-dinate, participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country or government when such military forces are engaged, or there exists an imminent threat that such forces will become engaged, in hostilities.” The Senate Foreign Relations Committee commented in its report that the purpose of this sec-tion was “to prevent secret, unauthorized military support activities and to prevent a rep-etition of many of the most controversial and regrettable actions in Indochina.