2017] Silencing Matters of Public Concern 275

discrimination under the Department of Labor regulations prohibits retaliation by

“any person” (including state and local government entities), but only with respect

to certain matters: workers’ compensation, the Wage and Hour Act, the

Occupational Safety and Health Act, the Mine Safety and Health Act, and a few

other categories (N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 95-241(a)).

5. “Make-whole” remedies = employment reinstatement, back pay, and/or

restoration of benefits.

6. The New Mexico whistleblower statute (N.M. STAT. ANN. § 10-16C-2)

defines retaliatory action as “any discriminatory or adverse employment action

against a public employee in the terms and conditions of public employment,” but

it does not specify or define “adverse employment action.”

7. Washington has two separate whistleblower protection laws – one for state

government employees and one for local government employees. The statute