Research Department Minnesota House of Representatives September 2011 2011 Legislation Relating to Local and Metropolitan Government
[…] The city would like to sell the property to the operator. The law permits the city to convey by public or private sale all or part of the land as long as it continues to be used for public recreational purposes only. Ch. 43, § 1, amending Laws 1976, ch. 50, § 1, subd. 2, effective upon local approval.

In addition, the state may convey to the city for no consideration the road going from Highway 61 to the golf course. The city previously had a revocable easement for the road. Ch. 43, § 2, effective May 25, 2011.

Rochester Liquor licenses. The city of Rochester may issue 26 off-sale liquor licenses, notwithstanding the limit that applies to cities of the first class in Minnesota Statutes, section 340A.413, subdivision 5 (“not more than one off-sale license for each 5,000 population”). With the 2010 census, Rochester became a city of the first class. Ch. 55, § 14, effective May 25, 2011.

Audits. A city that first became a city of the first class after 2009 (Rochester) may have an audit performed by a CPA firm.