Sec. 170. Section 39-2518, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, isamended to read:

39-2518 The Department of Transportation Roads shall compute the amountallocated to each municipality or municipal county under the factors listed insection 39-2517 and shall then compute the total allocation to each suchmunicipality or municipal county and transmit such information to the localgoverning body and the State Treasurer, who shall disburse funds accordingly.

Sec. 171. Section 39-2602, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, isamended to read:

39-2602 For purposes of sections 39-2601 to 39-2612, unless the contextotherwise requires:

(1) Junk means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper,trash, rubber debris, waste or junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles, orparts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrousmaterial;

(2) Automobile graveyard means any establishment or place of businesswhich is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or sellingwrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts;

(3) Junkyard means an establishment or place of business which ismaintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling junk orfor the maintenance or operation of an automobile graveyard, and includesgarbage dumps and sanitary fills;

(4) Highway Beautification Control System has the same meaning as insection 39-201.01;

(5) Scenic byway has the same meaning as in section 39-201.01;(6) Main-traveled way means the traveled portion of an interstate or