Sec. 115. Section 39-847.01, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, isamended to read:

39-847.01 The State Treasurer shall transfer monthly thirty-two thousanddollars from the Department of Roads' share of the Department of Transportationof the Highway Trust Fund and thirty-two thousand dollars from the counties'share of the Highway Trust Fund which is allocated to bridges to the State AidBridge Fund.

Sec. 116. Section 39-892, Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska, is amendedto read:

39-892 For purposes of the Interstate Bridge Act of 1959, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

(1) Approach shall mean that portion of any interstate bridge which allowsthe highway access to the bridge structure. It shall be measured along thecenterline of the highway from the end of the bridge structure to the nearestright-of-way line of the closest street or road where traffic may leave thehighway to avoid crossing the bridge, but in no event shall such approachexceed a distance of one mile. The term shall be construed to include allembankments, fills, grades, supports, drainage facilities, and appurtenancesnecessary therefor;

(2) Appurtenances shall include, but not be limited to, sidewalks, stormsewers, guardrails, handrails, steps, curb or grate inlets, fire plugs,retaining walls, lighting fixtures, and all other items of a similar naturewhich the department deems necessary for the proper operation of any interstatebridge or for the safety and convenience of the traveling public;