All such points shall be assessed against the driving record of theoperator as of the date of the violation for which conviction was had. Pointsmay be reduced by the department under section 60-4,188.

In all cases, the forfeiture of bail not vacated shall be regarded asequivalent to the conviction of the offense with which the operator wascharged.

The point system shall not apply to persons convicted of trafficviolations committed while operating a bicycle as defined in section 60-611 oran electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in section 60-618.02.

Sec. 92. Section 60-501, Revised Statutes Supplement, 2017, is amended toread:

60-501 For purposes of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, unlessthe context otherwise requires:

(1) Department means Department of Motor Vehicles;(2) Golf car vehicle means a vehicle that has at least four wheels, has a

maximum level ground speed of less than twenty miles per hour, has a maximumpayload capacity of one thousand two hundred pounds, has a maximum grossvehicle weight of two thousand five hundred pounds, has a maximum passengercapacity of not more than four persons, and is designed and manufactured foroperation on a golf course for sporting and recreational purposes;