Lender Liability to Debtors: Toward a Conceptual Framework
[…] A similar liability provision applies in situations in which the lender supplies money to thedebtor for wages to be paid by the debtor. Id. § 3505(b).

46. A lender may be liable for engaging in activities prohibited under the Racketeer Influ-enced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968 (1982). Id. § 1962(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, di-rectly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through collectionof an unlawful debt in which such person has participated as a principal ... touse or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds ofsuch income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operationof, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstateor foreign commerce.

Section 1963 may subject a lender to criminal liability for RICO violations and § 1964 maysubject a lender to civil liability. Id. §§ 1963, 1964.

[Vol. 40

LENDER LIABILITY

suggests that fraud and duress may constitute acts of interference. 47

1. Fraud.