Embed Size (px)
[…] For further information see Annex to the Convention - Explanatory Note by the UNCITRAL Secretariat on the United Nations Convention on International Bills of Exchange and International Promissory Notes (available at http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.bills.of.exchange.and.promissory.notes.convention.1988/doc.html#567). 124 In other jurisdiction documentary sale may facilitate retention of title by means of documents of title. 125 UCC Article 2-505(1)(a): “Where the seller has identified goods to the contract by or before shipment, his procurement of a negotiable bill of lading to his own order or otherwise reserves in him a security interest in the goods.” 126 UCC 2-505(1)(b).

42

Page 44: LETTER OF CREDIT AS A SECURITY DEVICE IN … · In 1998 International Standby Practices (ISP98) came ... 600. Conclusions will be also based on developed body of court decision under

CE

UeT

DC

olle

ctio

n