vanthuan
[…] The question is “What was the promise which the bank made to the beneficiary under the credit, and did the beneficiary avail himself of that promise?”
It appears that the true issue in Rayner was not whether the descriptions of goods in
the bill of lading were corresponding, but rather whether banks are obliged to investigate non-
documentary circumstances such as trade usage in this case.
The UCC provides for a rule corresponding to Rayner. Section 5-108(f)(3) reads that
“[a]n issuer is not responsible for observance or knowledge of the usage of a particular trade
other than the standard practice [of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit].
The Rayner case clarifies the nature of bank’s undertaking to honor, conditioning it on
presentation complying in a purely documentary sense. This is a subtly distinct feature of
53 JH Rayner and Company, Ltd. v Hambros Bank Ltd. [1943], 1 K.B. 37.
25
CE
UeT
DC
olle
ctio
n