vanthuan
[…] For further information see Annex to the Convention - Explanatory Note by the UNCITRAL Secretariat on the United Nations Convention on International Bills of Exchange and International Promissory Notes (available at http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.bills.of.exchange.and.promissory.notes.convention.1988/doc.html#567). 124 In other jurisdiction documentary sale may facilitate retention of title by means of documents of title. 125 UCC Article 2-505(1)(a): “Where the seller has identified goods to the contract by or before shipment, his procurement of a negotiable bill of lading to his own order or otherwise reserves in him a security interest in the goods.” 126 UCC 2-505(1)(b).
42
CE
UeT
DC
olle
ctio
n
himself.127 The carrier would then wait for instructions of the seller as to the fate of goods and
the seller would not instruct to deliver to the buyer until the buyer procures secure payment
facility.128