vanthuan
[…] Chinese court held that a letter of credit “available with the issuing bank by acceptance […]
precludes any bank […] from effecting payment, incurring a deferred payment undertaking,
accepting or negotiation the letter of credit.”
246 King Tak Fung Leading Court Cases on Letters of Credit, 2004 Edition, ICC Publication No. 658, at 40. 247 As the case was widely commented worldwide, it has been noticed that under the UCC the outcome of the case would be different, because it contains express rule that equals the position of the assignee and holder in due course. Section 5-109(a)(1) provides that in case of fraud “the issuer shall honor the presentation, if honor is demanded by (i) a nominated person who has given value in good faith and without notice of forgery or material fraud, (ii) a confirmer who has honored its confirmation in good faith, (iii) a holder in due course of a draft drawn under the letter of credit which was taken after acceptance by the issuer or nominated person, or (iv) an assignee of the issuer's or nominated person's deferred obligation that was taken for value and without notice of forgery or material fraud after the obligation was incurred by the issuer or nominated person.” In any other case the issuer may either honor or dishonor the presentation.