vanthuan
[…] avoid every possible risk connected to a given commercial transaction. Since the process of
letter of credit payment is based exclusively on documents, the purchaser bears the risk that
documents are forged or goods do not conform to the underlying contract. Banks are
concerned with the documents alone and do not deal with goods or services subject to the
underlying agreement. The seller’s risks are inferior: it assumes the contingency that the bank
will become insolvent6 or that it will dishonor his draft7.
5 UCP sub-Article 4(a): “A credit by its nature is a separate transaction from the sale or other contract on which they may be based.” UCC Section 5-103(d): “Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.” 6 The insolvency of the issuing bank, although rarely happening, will not deprive the beneficiary of his claim against the applicant which he has on the underlying transaction. But it will deprive him of all the benefits and convenience connected to payment by letter of credit.