While we do not believe that Senator Whitmire should be prosecuted any more than should Governor Perry, Senator Whitmire’s actions squarely implicate the very same provision upon which the prosecution of Perry is based. I. Elements of the indictment against Governor Perry Count II of the indictment against the Governor (“coercion of a public servant”) is  premised on article 36.03 of the Texas Penal Code. That article provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits an offense if by means of coercion he…influences or attempts to influence a  public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his offi cial

Letter to Public Integrity Unit - Illegal Coercion by Sen Whitmire

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

If Governor Perry is guilty of illegal "coercion", Senator Whitmire is twice-guilty.

Citation preview

  • August 29, 2014

    Travis County District Attorney Rosemary Lehmberg