Embed Size (px)
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:62-4 through 40:62-6 sets forth provisions governing notice publication, bidding, the referendum process, and the use of sale or lease proceeds. N.J.S.A. 40:62-3 permits a sale or long-term lease to another municipality, authority, commission or other public body by ordinance without soliciting bids or conducting a referendum. In circumstances where a municipal water utility serves less than 5% of a municipality’s population, N.J.S.A. 40:62-3.1 permits the governing body to pass an ordinance transferring the system to “any person or another municipality or any authority, commission or other public body,” with said transfer not being subject to referendum unless, in a Faulkner Act municipality, a referendum petition is filed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185. In re Petition for Referendum on Trenton City Ordinance 09-02, 201 N.J. 349 (2010)1. The terms of the sale and the authorizing ordinance are