Liability & Legal Aspects Module II.D www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
[…] exercise their Constitutional Rights. For example, the right to freedom of

expression and freedom of speech, the right to vote, the right to engage in

commerce, the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures,

and to be free from unreasonable detentions.

When a Constitutional Right is violated, it can give way to civil rights

violations. These are actionable in both California State courts and,

sometimes, in Federal courts. The penalties are stiff and drastic!

The Unruh Act

In California, our Unruh Civil Rights Act is set forth in Civil Code section 51. It

was first enacted in 1959, and was regularly amended, most recently in 2000.

It provides in part:

“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter

what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or blindness or other

physical disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,

Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 36

www.ValleyGuardOnline.com

Notes: facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind

whatsoever.”

The primary purpose of the Unruh Act is to compel recognition of the

equality of all persons in the right to the particular service offered by an

organization or entity covered by the act. (See, Curran v. Mount Diablo

Council of the Boy Scouts (1983) 147 C.A.3d 712, 733.) The protection