Liability & Legal Aspects Module II.D www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
[…] www.ValleyGuardOnline.com

Notes: for punitive damages awarded against its employee.

Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 45

www.ValleyGuardOnline.com

Notes:

Private Security Services Act In California, the Private Security Services Act (starting with Business and

Professions Code Section 7580), requires that private security companies and

their security officer employees be properly licensed. These licenses are

issued and regulated by the Bureau of Security and Investigative Services

(BSIS).

Business and Professions Code

Business and Professions Code §7582.1(e), defines a “security guard or

security officer” as a person who furnishes a service, the purpose of which is:

“. . . to protect persons or property or to prevent the theft, unlawful taking, loss,

embezzlement, misappropriation, or concealment of any goods, wares,

merchandise, money, bonds, stocks, notes, documents, papers, or property of any

kind . . . .”

Section 7582.8 of the Business and Professions Code establishes the

requirements for a person to successfully apply for a security officer license.

The code requires that the applicant:

1. Must be at least 18 years of age.