Liability & Legal Aspects Module II.D www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
[…] Two Types of Restraining Orders Both a corporation and an individual may obtain a restraining order from the

court. Unfortunately, there are situations where an employee is being stalked

or harassed. The stalker may be a serious threat not only to the employee,

but if the harassment occurs at the place of employment, others in the

company may also become victims.

Code of Civil Procedure Section § 527.8 allows an employer to obtain a

Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 43

www.ValleyGuardOnline.com

Notes: restraining order on behalf of one of its employees. Section 527.8 states in

part:

“(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible

threat of violence from any individual, which can reasonably be construed to be

carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary

restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee prohibiting further

unlawful violence or threats of violence by that individual.”

The officers on duty, at the place of employment, must have knowledge of

the restraining order. The officers should know the identity and be familiar

with the appearance of the person(s) restrained. A photograph of the person

is helpful.