Liberty University v. Lew
[…] length that certain regulations implementing neither the

individual nor the employer mandate but another portion of the

Act -- § 1001, codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 --

violate their religious rights.10 See, e.g., Post-Remand Opening

Br. 2-5, 43-44. These new regulations require group health

plans to cover all FDA-approved contraceptive methods. See 45

C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(1)(iv) (2011); HRSA, Women’s Preventive

Services: Required Health Plan Coverage Guidelines, available

at http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines.

Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint mentions neither

§ 1001 of the Affordable Care Act nor 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13.

10 Section 1001 of the Affordable Care Act, inter alia,

amended the Public Health Service Act to require “[a] group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance” to provide, “with respect to women,” free “preventative care and screenings.”

Page 58: Liberty University v. Lew

58

Further, the complaint does not mention contraception. To be

sure, the complaint specifies that Plaintiffs have “sincerely