209 Id. at 263 (citing Report on H.R. 13113 of the Senate Agriculture and Forestry

Committee, S. Rep. No. 93-1131, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 72 (August 29, 1974)). 210 7 U.S.C. § 7(7). 211 JOHNSON & HAZEN, supra note 203, at 263 (citing Report on H.R. 13113 of the

Committee of Conference, H.R. Rep. NO. 93-1383, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 14 (September 27, 1974)).

212 Id. at 264. 213 7 U.S.C. §§ 7; 7a (1999). 214 7 U.S.C. § 7(1) (1999) (repealed 2000). The statute required that the commodity

was deliverable “at a terminal where [it] is sold in sufficient volumes and under such conditions as fairly to reflect the general value of the commodity and the differences in value between the various grades of such commodity.” Id.

215 JOHNSON & HAZEN, supra note 203, at 267. 216 7 U.S.C. § 7(7) (1999) (repealed).

Page 41: LICENSE TO DEAL: MANDATORY APPROVAL OF COMPLEX … · 11-Mar-12] LICENSE TO DEAL – DRAFT (don’t cite w/o permission) 3 posed to systemic financial stability. 3 Complex financial