on the Licensing of Copyright and Related Rights WIPO Guide WIPO Guide
[…] Derivative works are now permitted in most Copyright statutes through express legislativeincorporation. For example, United States Copyright Act Section 117, which was introduced intothe U.S. Copyright Act through a 1980 amendment, provides:

“it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize themaking of another copy or adaptation of that computer program as an essential step in theutilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no othermanner, or,…for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event thatthe continued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful. Adaptations soprepared should be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner.”159

An interesting case on the determination of what constitutes a “derivative work” is MidwayManufacturing Co. v.