Embed Size (px)
[…] circumvented through the use of any provision of law or

regulations (including the consolidated return regulations and

part III of [Subchapter C]). . . .”122 Treasury Decision 8567,123

which promulgated the 1994 regulations, does not itself reveal

the statutory basis upon which those regulations were issued,

but the new anti-Coggin Automotive regulations expressly state

that they derive their authority from section 337(d).124

A literal reading of the statutory language does not

authorize an extension of the authority granted to the Secretary

under section 337(d) to section 1363(d). The anti-General

121Section 7805(a) reads as follows:

Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.

122I.R.C. § 337(d)(1). Part III of Subchapter C includes sections 351 through 368 (taxation of corporate organizations, divisions, and reorganizations).

123Recapture of LIFO Benefits, 59 Fed. Reg. 51,105 (Oct. 7, 1994).

Page 83

Utilities rules to which the scope language of section 337(d)