Embed Size (px)
[…] effect upon the timing of the gross profits recognized by the

taxpayer, the total nominal (i.e., undiscounted) amount of the

gross profit that will ultimately be recognized from the sale of

the inventory over the life of the firm will generally be the

same under both methods.35

Continues, as IRS Provides Immediate Benefits for Many Taxpayers, 96 J. TAX’N 106 (2002); Leo F. Nolan, The Rev. Proc. That Ate Cleveland, 95 TAX NOTES (TA) 231 (Apr. 8, 2002); W. Eugene Seago, A New Revenue Procedure Makes the Cash Method More Available, But Does It Go Far Enough?, 93 J. TAX’N 12 (2000).

32Reg. § 1.472-1(a) (“The LIFO inventory method is not dependent upon the character of the business in which the taxpayer is engaged, or upon the identity or want of identity through commingling of any of the goods on hand . . . .”). 33See, e.g.,ACCOUNTING RESEARCH BULLETIN No. 43, Ch. 4, para. 6.