also Dobbs, supra, § 12.12(1), at 308 (“[T]he vendor is entitled to recover special damages in addition to or in lieu of general damages, provided such damages are within the con-templation of the parties….” (footnote omitted)); Fried-man, supra, § 23:3.4, at 23-9 (“In an appropriate case, the seller may recover consequential damages in lieu of, or in addition to, damages for the loss of bargain based on the contract price-market value formula.”); Powell, supra, § 81.04[2][c], at 81-186 (“Incidental and consequential damages may be recovered in…an action for damages….”); Williston, supra, § 66:80, at 13 (“A vendor…may likewise recover consequential dam-ages resulting from the breach, if they were reasonably within the contemplation of the parties….”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3307 (“The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract over the value of the property to him or her, conse-quential damages according to proof, and interest.”). For a discussion of various types of a real estate sell-er’s incidental damages and consequential damages, see, e.g., Powell, supra, § 81.04[2][c], at 81-185–81-186; Dobbs, supra, § 12.12(1), at 308.