Cal. Civ. Code § 1675(c) (2018). Moreover, the consequences of falling outside an oth-erwise available statutory safe harbor may also vary. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1675(d) (2018), which shifts the burden of proof to the seller (when it is seeking to uphold the clause) if the 3% residential safe harbor is exceeded; 15 Okla. Stat. § 15-215B (2018), supra, which, like the California residential statute, renders a liqui-dated damages clause that exceeds the safe harbor invalid unless the party seeking to uphold the provi-sion establishes that the amount is reasonable; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 64.04.005 (2018), supra, which creates no presumption if the safe harbor is exceeded (“(3) This section does not prohibit, or supersede the common

law with respect to, liquidated damages or earnest money forfeiture provisions in excess of five percent of the purchase price. A liquidated damages or earnest money forfeiture provision not meeting the require-ments of subsection (1) of this section shall be inter-preted and enforced without regard to this statute.”).

9.2. Without a Statutory Safe HarborIn the absence of a statutory safe harbor, the results may depend on the context, including the sophis-tication of the parties, the nature of the transaction and asset involved, and the relevant jurisdiction.