• 15 Okla. Stat. § 15-215B (2018)—“A provision in a real estate sales contract, providing for the pay-ment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damages sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid and not a pen-alty, when such amount does not exceed five per-cent (5%) of the purchase price. In the event such amount exceeds five percent (5%) of the purchase price, such provision shall be held invalid and a penalty unless the party seeking to uphold the pro-vision establishes that such amount is reasonable.”

• Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 64.04.005 (2018)—“(1) A provision in a written agreement for the purchase and sale of real estate which provides for liquidated damages or the forfeiture of an earnest money deposit to the seller as the seller’s sole and exclu-sive remedy if a party fails, without legal excuse, to complete the purchase, is valid and enforceable, regardless of whether the other party incurs any actual damages. However, the amount of liqui-dated damages or amount of earnest money to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed five percent of the purchase price.”

But many jurisdictions do not (e.g., Florida, Illinois and New York). In the absence of an applicable statute, a court may be influenced by the Uniform Land Trans-actions Act § 2-516 (1986), the Restatement (Second) of Contracts §§ 356, 361 (1981), and even the Uniform