Literary Property and Copyright
[…] 40 Salinger v. Random House, Inc., 811 F.2d 90, 94 (2d Cir. 1987).

41 17 U.S.C. § 106.

42 The creative rights of authors of works of visual art also receive some degree of protection under

§ 106A. See id. § 106A(a)(1)(A) (protecting authors from plagiarism by providing the right “to claim authorship of that work,” also known as the right of attribution); id. § 106A(a)(1)(B) (protecting the right of integrity by providing the right to prevent the use of the author’s name for work that the author did not create); id. § 106A(a)(2) (protecting against misrepresentation by providing the right to prevent use of “name as the author of a work in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to [the author’s] honor or reputation”); id. § 106A(a)(3)(A) (protecting authors from intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work); id. § 106A(a)(3)(B) (protecting against any destruction of work of recognized stature).