Indeed, the regularity with which courts examined the decisions of other jurisdic-tions in developing their seatbelt defense law133 makes it likely that Nunez, as a pioneering case, will serve as a guide to courts considering bicycle helmet defenses.

1. Judicial Examination and Notice of the Safety Benefit of Helmets The Nunez court examined evidence of the effectiveness of bicycle

helmet use in preventing head injuries when it rejected the Cordy analy-sis.134 A body of evidence and support for helmets sufficient to justify the

was injured or killed as a result in whole or in part of the fault of another.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 316.2065 (West 2013) (“The failure of a person to wear a bicycle helmet . . . may not be considered evidence of negligence or contributory negligence.”).

131 Bill Mackenzie, Youths Believe New Bicycle Helmet Bill Is a Heads-Up Idea, Oregonian, June 3, 1993, at C6 (noting opposition to an all-ages helmet law resulted in legislation being amended to only apply to youth).

132 This was the standard of conduct as phrased in Waterson v. Gen.