As a result, the Cordy court felt un-bound by the Waterson precedent and rejected Sherwin Williams’s analo-

72 See, e.g., Dahl v. BMW, 748 P.2d 77, 81 (Or. 1987) (holding that seatbelt

evidence could be factored into the overall fault calculation between the parties in Oregon’s pure comparative negligence environment). The decision was superseded by statute in the next legislative session. 1989 Or. Laws c. 1074 § 1 (codified as Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.500 (1990), subsequently renumbered Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.760 (2003)) (seatbelt evidence “may be admitted only to mitigate the injured party’s damages” and that “mitigation shall not exceed five percent of the amount to which the injured party would otherwise be entitled”).

73 Cordy v. Sherwin Williams Co., 975 F. Supp. 639 (D.N.J. 1997) (denying admission of bicycle helmet evidence where a cyclist sustained head injuries after falling from his bicycle).

74 Nunez v.