[Vol. 31:297

Page 17: Live and Learn: Depoliticizing the Interim Appointments of

Interim Appointments of U.S. Attorneys

an interim basis. 89 If the Chief Assistant is unable or unwilling to do so,other senior staff members will be evaluated for the position.9"

The procedure for appointing interim U.S. Attorneys has variedover the years. "Since the civil war, [and until recently] the judiciaryha[d] been empowered to fill vacancies in the office of United States At-torney."9' Then, in 1986, Congress enacted § 546(d) of Title 28 of theUnited States Code. 92 That law authorized the Attorney General to "'ap-point a United States Attorney for the district in which the office isvacant' for 120 days." 93 Once the Attorney General's ability to appointexpired, the statute provided that the chief judge of the district in whichthe vacancy existed could appoint an attorney to serve until the vacancywas filled through Presidential nomination and Senate confirmation. 94