Embed Size (px)
[…] I.
The Maryland L ayaway Sales A ct, presently codified a t Md. Code (1978, 2000 Repl.
Vol.), Commercial Law Art., §§ 14-1101-14-1110, was enacted in itially in 1978. See
Chapter 673 of the Acts of 1978. The stated purpose of the Act is to “regulat[e] layaway
sales[] [and] requir[e] certain disclosure [] [and] rights of cancellation and refund.” The
statute establishes procedures to be followed by a seller and a buyer who enter into a layaway
agreem ent and provides for their respective rem edies in case of default.
8 “Consumer goods” is defined in § 14-1101(e) as “goods bought for use primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, as distinguished from industrial, commercial, or
agricultural purposes .” Petitioner testified that he purchased the watch as a Christmas gift
for his w ife, thereby qualifying the w atch as consumer goods.
9 “Layaway price” is defined in § 14-1101(h) as “the cash price of consumer goods
together with an op tional service charge, no t to exceed $1 if the price of the consumer goods
is $500 or less or $5 if the price o f the consumer goods exceeds $500.”
7
Section 14-1101 contains definitions of ten basic terms used in the A ct. Among them,
a “layaway agreement” is defined in § 14-1101(g) as follows:
Layaway agreem ent. – (1) “Layaway agreement” means a