Embed Size (px)
[…] Brothers 1967), (Strother Martin as “Captain” to Paul Newman as “Luke.”)
18
Circuit Court erred by imposing upon Petitioner the impossible task of proving “the elements
of both a ‘special order transac tion’ and a ‘layaw ay agreem ent’” sim ultaneously.
Petitioner correctly points out that the definitions of “layaway agreement” and “special
order transaction” are incompatible.21 On the one hand, to qualify as a layaway agreem ent,
a sales transaction must be for consumer goods that are “identified from the seller’s stock or
inventory at the time of the making of the layaway agreement.” § 14-1101(g)(1)(ii). In
contrast, a “special order transaction” requires the sales transac tion to be for consumer goods
“not carried by the seller, either in the seller’s showroom or warehouse,” and “ordered from
a manufacture r or supplier.” § 14-1101(k)(1)(ii), (iii). Accordingly, while the Legislature’s
use of the term “includes” in subsection (g)(2) may appear to introduce “special order
transaction” as an illustration of a “layaway agreement,” the mutual exclusivity of the