Embed Size (px)
[…] U.C.C ., including, as here, the righ t to recover the difference between the resale price and
the contract price of the goods, toge ther wi th incidental dam ages. See, e.g., § 2-706. This
distinct and heigh tened remedy effective ly eliminated the need to exclude special order
transactions under the scope of the Act, while extending the obligations and remedies
provided under the Act under such c ircumstances.
Moreover, our construction is commensura te with the sta tutory scheme under the
CPA,27 Md. Code (1975, 1990 Repl. Vol., 1998 Supp.), Commercial Law Art., §§ 13-101
26
et. seq.. See § 13-102 (recognizing the “mounting concern over the increase of deceptive
practices in connection with sales of merchandise,” see § 13-102(a), the General Assembly
declared its intention to “set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of
consumers across the State .” See § 13-102(b)). See also CitaraManis v. Hallowell, 328 Md.
142, 150, 613 A.2d 964, 968 (1992) (explaining that the Legislature’s goal in enacting the
CPA was to “provide protection against unfair or deceptive practices in consumer