Embed Size (px)
[…] transaction. § 14-1103(12). Communication to consumers of potential penalties in case of
buyer default in a special order transaction is in keeping with the objectives of the CPA. In
light of the statute’s text, legislative h istory, and the Act’s role within the statutory scheme
of the CPA, we conclude that the most reasonable reading of subsection (g)(2) is to infer a
legislative intent to extend applica tion of the Act to encompass special order transactions.
IV.
We turn now to consider whether the special order transaction in the instant case was
properly excluded in accordance with § 14-1101(g)(3), which provides that a “‘[l]ayaway
agreement’ does not include a bona fide C.O.D. transaction.” Our inquiry is twofold: first,
we must determ ine whether Petitioner’s special order purchase of the wa tch constituted a
“bona fide C.O.D. transaction” within the meaning of § 14-1101(d); if the answer is yes, we