Embed Size (px)
[…] See BIEBER’S
DICTIONARY OF LEGAL ABBREVIATIONS 136 (5th ed. 2001); BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 250
(7th ed. 1999). Section 14-1101(d) de fines a “C.O.D. transaction” as:
29 While the term “agreement” is not defined in the definitional section of the A ct, §
1-201 of the U.C.C. p rovides the definitions o f forty-six basic terms as a tool to interpret the
many U.C.C. sections. “Agreement” is defined as “the bargain of the parties in fact as found
in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or
usage o f trade o r course of performance.” § 1-201(3).
30 “Cash price” is defined in § 14-1101(c) as “the minimum price for which consumer
goods subject to a layaway agreement, or other consumer goods of like kind and quality, may
be purchased for cash from the seller by the buyer.”
31 The basic obligations o f the seller and a buyer are set forth in § 2-301, which
provides that “[t]he obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is
to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.” See also § 2-507(1) (“Tender of delivery