A suggested method is to determine the number of comparative cases presently existing within this state and to develop the probabilities based upon historic awards.

31.6 Indirect Cost RatesThe Agency will utilize a consultant’s Indirect Cost Rate (ICR) that is compliant with 48 CFR Part 31 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), or has been approved through the Safe Harbor Indirect Cost Rate Pilot Program.

“Indirect cost rates shall be updated on an annual basis in accordance with the consultant’s annual accounting period and in compliance with the Federal cost principles.” 23 CFR 172.11(b)(1)

Once the ICR is established, “A consultant’s accepted indirect cost rate for its 1-year applicable accounting period shall be applied to contracts; however, once an indirect cost rate is established for a contract, it may be extended beyond the 1-year applicable period, through the duration of the specific contract, provided all concerned parties agree. Agreement to the extension of the 1-year applicable period shall not be a condition or qualification to be considered for the work or contract award.” 23 CFR 172.11(b)(3)(vi)

If a consultant does not have a FAR compliant ICR, it is their responsibility to review the eligibility requirements of the Safe Harbor program (www.wsdot.wa.gov/Audit/SafeHarbor.htm).