• Upload
[…] The exclusive venue for thehearing of such claims is the Board of Claims, established pursuant to Chapter 44 ofKRS.

The second striking difference between Tennessee and Kentucky is the distinctiondrawn in Kentucky between counties and municipalities. While Kentucky’sequivalent of Tennessee’s Governmental Tort Liability Act applies to counties andcities,54 what has been described as a “curious provision” appears to mitigate theapplication of the law to county governments.55 KRS § 65.2001 provides that “noprovision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to expand theexisting common law concerning the municipal tort liability”… “nor eliminate thedefense of governmental immunity for countycounty governments” [emphasis added].According to recent case law, it has been clear under Kentucky law since 1792 thatcounties enjoy sovereign immunity from ordinary tort