LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND MARIJUANA REGULATION A Resource Guide for the City of Homer, Alaska
[…] The Ravin Doctrine The Alaska Supreme Court’s 1975 decision in the case Ravin v. State of Alaska created a legal doctrine that permits adults (those over 19 years of age) to possess and use a modest amount of marijuana in their homes.85 Ravin was based on an interpretation of the Alaska Constitution’s right of privacy. The court balanced that right against the

80. AS 17.37.040(a)(2)(A)–(C). 81. § 17.37.010(a). 82. See § 17.37.040(a)(3) (“a patient may deliver marijuana to the patient’s primary caregiver and a primary caregiver may deliver marijuana to the patient for whom the caregiver is listed”). Neither the Act nor the Alaska Administrative Code specifically defines the duties of a primary or alternative caregiver. See §§ 17.37.010–17.37.080 (omitting a definition of a primary or alternative caregiver).