LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND MARIJUANA REGULATION A Resource Guide for the City of Homer, Alaska
[…] Local Governments and Marijuana Regulation: A Resource Guide for the City of Homer, Alaska

60

Excise Tax

An excise tax is a tax on the performance of an act. An excise tax resembles an import or manufacturing tax. Due to the nature of the excise tax, it is not subject to voter ratification. Based on preliminary research, it appears that the City can establish an excise tax independent of the Borough. As stated above, AS 29.35.010(6) provides: “All municipalities have the following general powers, subject to other provisions of law . . . to levy a tax or special assessment, and impose a lien for its enforcement.” The Alaska Supreme Court is reluctant to impose limitations on the taxing authority of municipalities where none are expressed. The fact that only property taxes and sales taxes are mentioned in AS 29.45 is not likely to be construed as a prohibition on taxes that are not mentioned.