Embed Size (px)
[…] public in California.” In re Am. Reserve Ins. Co., 188 Cal. Rptr. 346, 350 (Cal. Ct.
App. 1983). In order to maintain the cost of insurance at an accessible level, the
California Insurance Code caps the assessments that may be collected. Cal. Ins. Code
Case 2:15-cv-01113-ODW-FFM Document 68 Filed 06/29/16 Page 9 of 24 Page ID #:831
Loc
ke
Lor
dL
LP
30
0S
ou
thG
ran
dA
ven
ue,
Su
ite
260
0L
os
An
gel
es,
CA
900
71
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
§ 1063.5 (“premium charged to any member insurer . . . shall not be more than 2
percent of the net direct written premium”).
CIGA’s statute contains numerous provisions that impose reasonable limits on
CIGA’s benefits in order to conserve its limited resources. CIGA is only responsible
to pay “covered claims,” as defined by its statute. There is a fundamental requirement