LOCKE LORD LLP€¦ · 09/01/2017  · CASE NO. 2:15-cv-1113 ODM-FFM NOTICE OF MOTION AND PLAINTIFF’S M
[…] Cal. Ins. Code

Case 2:15-cv-01113-ODW-FFM Document 68 Filed 06/29/16 Page 9 of 24 Page ID #:831

Page 10: LOCKE LORD LLP€¦ · 09/01/2017  · CASE NO. 2:15-cv-1113 ODM-FFM NOTICE OF MOTION AND PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN

Loc

ke

Lor

dL

LP

30

0S

ou

thG

ran

dA

ven

ue,

Su

ite

260

0L

os

An

gel

es,

CA

900

71

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

3

PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT

§ 1063.5 (“premium charged to any member insurer . . . shall not be more than 2

percent of the net direct written premium”).

CIGA’s statute contains numerous provisions that impose reasonable limits on

CIGA’s benefits in order to conserve its limited resources. CIGA is only responsible

to pay “covered claims,” as defined by its statute. There is a fundamental requirement