Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 248. Likewise,
Case 2:15-cv-01113-ODW-FFM Document 68 Filed 06/29/16 Page 21 of 24 Page ID #:843
Loc
ke
Lor
dL
LP
30
0S
ou
thG
ran
dA
ven
ue,
Su
ite
260
0L
os
An
gel
es,
CA
900
71
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
here, the MSP Manual contains “conclusive proof” that Defendants’ actions are
arbitrary and capricious.
Indeed, federal regulations provide that administrative law judges (ALJs) must
give the MSP Manual “substantial deference” when “applicable to a particular case.”
42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a) (2016) (“ALJs . . . are not bound by . . . CMS program
guidance, such as program memoranda and manual instructions, but will give
substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.”); In
the Case of F.G. (Appellant) MSPRC (Contractor) Claim for Medicare Secondary
Payment (MSP) Recovery, No. M-10-1650, 2010 WL 4782993, at *4 (DHHS Appeals
Bd. Oct. 20, 2010) (finding ALJ “properly deferred” to MSP Manual).