1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

otherwise, of any good or service, or any property, whether tangible or intangible, or any

other article, commodity, or thing of value, wherever situated.” “Trade or Commerce”

includes “the conduct of any trade or commerce, however denominated, including any

nonprofit or not-for-profit person or activity.” The advertising, soliciting, providing,

offering, or distribution of the Contaminated Dog Foods to Plaintiffs and the Florida Class

is “Trade or Commerce” within the meaning of section 501.203(8), Florida Statutes.

181. Section 501.204(1) provides that “unfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of

any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

182. Defendants have engaged in unfair competition and unfair, unlawful or

fraudulent business practices by the practices described above, and by knowingly,

intentionally and/or negligently concealing from Plaintiff Clapp and the Florida Class the